Westoe Travel logo Chloe and Liam Together Forever Trust
(0191) 455 2292
Home Visas Travel Advice ABTA Package Travel Regulations Charity/Sponsorship Chloe & Liam Together Forever Trust GDPR

Special Offers

Gdpr

Privacy Policies

Your Personal Data
At Westoe Travel, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. Westoe Travel is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Westoe Travel will use and process your personal data. By using our website generally you agree to this use.

What information do we collect?

We may ask you to provide information over the telephone or on our website. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence .
Normally we would not retain this for longer than eighteen months.

The type of information which we may collect about you includes your:

name
address
phone number
email address
credit or debit card details
passport number
date of birth
We may supplement the information, which you provide to us with information we receive from third parties

How is the information used?

We use your information to make a booking, improve our marketing, for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and potential customers. We will show the information you provide to such of our employees as need to see it.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on a users hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent transactions or to short cut access to the site.
We do not use cookies on our website. However you may be given the option of linking to third party websites. The third party websites may use cookies and you should check their cookie policy.

Who do we share the information with?
In order to process your order we will share your information with the tour operator, airline, hotel, car rental agency, or other involved third party (Third Party Supplier). We will provide only the personally identifiable information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your travel arrangements.

Your information may be passed to countries outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) in order to process and arrange for the products and services you request. When you book you agree that we may use and transfer your personal information in this manner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we can only transfer your personal information outside the EEA to countries with adequate protection.

Where you provide us with sensitive information such as details of any illnesses, disabilities or religious requirements, we will need your express consent to this information being passed on to the relevant Third Party Supplier. If we cannot pass this information on to the Third Party Supplier, it will not be possible to continue with your booking.

We may also disclose your personal data to:
any law enforcement agency requiring it in connection with the commission of an offence;
comply with applicable laws and lawful government and/or regulatory requests;
protect our systems and ourselves; and/or
operate our systems properly
We reserve the right to and you agree that we may disclose any information, which we hold about you to any government, regulatory, criminal investigatory or other authorised body such as the police, Customs and Excise and trading standards officers without notice to you and without incurring liability to you in connection with any investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights or illegal activity or in relation to any matter, which may expose us to legal liability or otherwise.

We do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal information to third parties.

Occasionally we may use your information to notify you about our promotions or special travel deals. You will be given an opportunity to notify us of your wish not to receive these offers at any time by sending us an e-mail request to sales@westoetravel.co.uk

How do we safeguard your personal data?

The internet is not a secure medium however Westoe Travel use industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Your personal information will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our security systems mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

RAIL TICKETS AND RAIL CARD
For rail tickets only your name is entered into the National Reservation System. We do not keep a copy or record your contact details.
For railcards your name and a contact number are recorded in the National Reservation System. This is in case you lose your railcard and a duplicate can be issued by the Train Station.
We do not retain any personal details for railcards.

Emails
If you have provided your email address we may send you special offers. Please advise if you do not wish to receive these.
We do not send any emails to anyone who has not provided us with their email address.


To book call the number below

(0191) 455 2292

or if you would like to be contacted by one of our consultants please fill in the form below.

   * Denotes fields that are mandatory
    One of e-mail, telephone or mobile is required


 
 

« See more Special Offers